2007

 THE 79TH ACADEMY AWARDS (Sunday, February 25, 2007)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
       

..

25.02.2007

25.02.2007

--

""

25.02.2007

""

25.02.2007

--

""

24.02.2007

..

""

23.02.2007

--

""

21.02.2007

""

20.02.2007

17.02.2007

09.02.2007

79

30.01.2007

14.12.2006

..

08.12.2006

.. ݿ

05.12.2006

03.12.2006

--

16.11.2006

       

 

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
..
 
 
 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

 

Leonardo DiCaprio in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)

 

Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson (THINKFilm)

 

Peter OToole in Venus (Miramax, Filmfour and UK Film Council)

 

Will Smith in The Pursuit of Happyness (Sony Pictures Releasing)

 

Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland (Fox Searchlight)

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

 

Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)

 

Jackie Earle Haley in Little Children (New Line)

 

Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)

 

Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)

 

Mark Wahlberg in The Departed (Warner Bros.)

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

 

Penlope Cruz in Volver (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

Judi Dench in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)

 

Helen Mirren in The Queen (Miramax, Path and Granada)

 

Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox)

 

Kate Winslet in Little Children (New Line)

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

 

Adriana Barraza in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

 

Cate Blanchett in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)

 

Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)

 

Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)

 

Rinko Kikuchi in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

 

Best animated feature film of the year

 

Cars (Buena Vista) John Lasseter

 

Happy Feet (Warner Bros.) George Miller

 

Monster House (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan

 

Best motion picture of the year

 

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers

 

The Departed (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Graham King, Producer

 

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers

 

Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production
David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers

 

The Queen (Miramax, Path and Granada)
A Granada Production
Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

 

Achievement in cinematography

 

The Black Dahlia (Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond

 

Children of Men (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki

 

The Illusionist (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope

 

Pans Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro

 

The Prestige (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister

 

Achievement in costume design

 

Curse of the Golden Flower (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man

 

The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field

 

Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis

 

Marie Antoinette (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero

 

The Queen (Miramax, Path and Granada) Consolata Boyle

 

Achievement in directing

 

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Alejandro González Iñárritu

 

The Departed (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese

 

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood

 

The Queen (Miramax, Path and Granada) Stephen Frears

 

United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal) Paul Greengrass

 

Achievement in film editing

 

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise

 

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Steven Rosenblum

 

Children of Men (Universal)
Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón

 

The Departed (Warner Bros.)
Thelma Schoonmaker

 

United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal)
Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

 

Best foreign language film of the year

 

After the Wedding A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production
Denmark

 

Days of Glory (Indignes) A Tessalit Production
Algeria

 

The Lives of Others A Wiedemann & Berg Production
Germany

 

Pans Labyrinth A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production
Mexico

 

Water A Hamilton-Mehta Production
Canada

 

Achievement in sound editing

 

Apocalypto (Buena Vista)
Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar

 

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Lon Bender

 

Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

 

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest (Buena Vista)
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

 

Achievement in sound mixing

 

Apocalypto (Buena Vista)
Kevin OConnell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara

 

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock

 

Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

 

Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest (Buena Vista)
Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

 

Achievement in visual effects

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest (Buena Vista)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

 

Poseidon (Warner Bros.)
Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier

 

Superman Returns (Warner Bros.)
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

 

Achievement in art direction

 

Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

 

The Good Shepherd (Universal)
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins

 

Pans Labyrinth (Picturehouse)
Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

 

The Prestige (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

 

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla

 

The Good German (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman

 

Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass

 

Pans Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete

 

The Queen (Miramax, Path and Granada) Alexandre Desplat

 

Original screenplay

 

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Written by Guillermo Arriaga

 

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by Iris Yamashita
Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis

 

Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Michael Arndt

 

Pans Labyrinth (Picturehouse)
Written by Guillermo del Toro

 

The Queen (Miramax, Path and Granada)
Written by Peter Morgan

 

Best documentary short subject

 

The Blood of Yingzhou District
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

 

Recycled Life
An Iwerks/Glad Production
Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad

 

Rehearsing a Dream
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

 

Two Hands
A Crazy Boat Pictures Production
Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

 

Best documentary feature

 

Deliver Us from Evil (Lionsgate)
A Disarming Films Production
Amy Berg and Frank Donner

 

An Inconvenient Truth (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production
Davis Guggenheim

 

Iraq in Fragments (Typecast Releasing in association with HBO Documentary Films)
A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production
James Longley and John Sinno

 

Jesus Camp (Magnolia Pictures)
A Loki Films Production
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

 

My Country, My Country (Zeitgeist Films)
A Praxis Films Production
Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

 

Best animated short film

 

The Danish Poet (National Film Board of Canada)
A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production
Torill Kove

 

Lifted (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Gary Rydstrom

 

The Little Matchgirl (Buena Vista)
A Walt Disney Pictures Production
Roger Allers and Don Hahn

 

Maestro (SzimplaFilm)
A Kedd Production
Gza M. Tóth

 

No Time for Nuts (20th Century Fox)
A Blue Sky Studios Production
Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

 

Best live action short film

 

Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)
A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production
Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

 

Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) (Kimuak)
An Altube Filmeak Production
Borja Cobeaga

 

Helmer & Son
A Nordisk Film Production
Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson

 

The Saviour (Australian Film Television and Radio School)
An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production
Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

 

West Bank Story
An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production
Ari Sandel

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

 

I Need to Wake Up from An Inconvenient Truth
(Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

 

Listen from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler
Lyric by Anne Preven

 

Love You I Do from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

 

Our Town from Cars
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

 

Patience from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Willie Reale

 

Achievement in makeup

 

Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

 

Click (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso

 

Pans Labyrinth (Picturehouse) David Martí and Montse Rib

 

Adapted screenplay

 

Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (20th Century Fox)
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips

 

Children of Men (Universal)
Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby

 

The Departed (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by William Monahan

 

Little Children (New Line)
Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta

 

Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
Screenplay by Patrick Marber

 
 
 
 
 
 


  (2004 - 2016)